Twitter

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Clapham

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Stratford

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Willesden

Enrichment Clubs

Our Enrichment Clubs build cultural capital and provide key skills such as: independent learning, creativity and innovation, leadership and confidence.  

At Harris Science Academy East London, students can enjoy an extensive range of enrichment clubs and activities. These enrichment activities involve all subjects and give students a variety of aspects that they may go on to do later in life to support them in becoming a leader in their chosen field.

Spring Enrichment Timetable 2023-24
Lunchtime Clubs (11:50-12:40)
Club Day  Year Group Location Staff 
Table Tennis and Football Monday  ALL CM Green Mr Ansell
Library Club Monday  ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Prayer Room Monday  ALL CMB4 Duty Staff 
Chess Club Monday  ALL CMB5 Mr Fixter
Year 11 Independent Study Monday  ALL CMA1 Ms Boyle
Ethics Club (Week A) Monday  ALL CMB3 Ms Montanaro
Table Tennis and Football Tuesday ALL CM Green Mr Ansell
Library Club Tuesday ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Prayer Room Tuesday ALL CMB4 Duty Staff 
Chess Club Tuesday ALL CMB5 Mr Hossain
Year 11 Independent Study Tuesday ALL CMA1 Ms Boyle
Creative Writing Club Tuesday ALL CMB3 Ms Nadeem 
Craft Club Tuesday ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Table Tennis and Football Wednesday  ALL CM Green Mr Ansell
Library Club Wednesday  ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Prayer Room Wednesday  ALL CMB4 Duty Staff 
Chess Club Wednesday  ALL CMB5 Mr Manchanayaka
Year 11 Independent Study Wednesday ALL CMA1 Ms Boyle
Exploring Christianity  Wednesday  ALL CMB3 Ms Diwakar
Science Club Wednesday ALL CMB1 Ms Ali
Craft Club Wednesday  ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Drama Club Wednesday  ALL CMB2 Mr Iwumene
Table Tennis and Football Thursday ALL CM Green Mr Ansell
Library Club Thursday ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Bedrock Thursday ALL CMB1 Ms Pichurski
Prayer Room Thursday ALL CMB4 Duty Staff 
Chess Club Thursday ALL CMB5 Mr Bilomba
Year 11 Independent Study Thursday  ALL CMA1 Ms Boyle
Craft Club Thursday ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Philosophy Club (Week B) Thursday ALL CMB2 Ms Montanaro
SPARX Maths Club Thursday ALL CMB3 Ms Kowathanan 
Table Tennis and Football Friday ALL CM Green Mr Ansell
Library Club Friday ALL CM Library  Ms Sullivan
Prayer Room Friday ALL CMB4 Duty Staff 
Chess Club Friday ALL CMB5 Mr Hussain
Year 11 Independent Study Friday ALL CMA1 Ms Boyle
French Club Friday ALL CMB3 Ms Albright 
Debate Mate  Friday ALL CMB2 Mr Iwumene
After Academy Clubs (3:15-4:15pm)
Club Day  Year Group Location Staff
Library Club (4pm finish) Monday  ALL Library  Ms Sullivan
Library Club (4pm finish) Tuesday ALL Library  Ms Sullivan
Violin Club Tuesday ALL CMC1 Mr McPherson
Coding Club Tuesday Year 7-11 LKA1 Mr Perkins
Duke of Edinburgh Tuesday Year 9-13 LKC1 Mr Anderson
Library Club (4pm finish) Wednesday ALL Library  Ms Sullivan
Crochet club Wednesday Year 7-13 CMA1 Ms Nicholson
Library Club (4pm finish) Thursday  ALL Library  Ms Sullivan
Library Club (4pm finish) Friday ALL Library  Ms Sullivan

Page Downloads